West Virginia Trout Stocking Schedule (2022)

Articles on Premier Angler may contain affiliate links. Please see our Affiliate Disclosure for more information.

Trout fishing is one of the most popular outdoor pastimes in West Virginia. This article will keep a running log of West Virginia trout stocking dates, lake, creeks, streams, and information.

Update: October 22, 2022

West Virginia Fall trout stocking has officially begun. Please check back daily for updates on where trout will be stocked throughout the state.

Be sure to check the list below for daily updates on locations.

The fisheries in West Virginia that will receive trout stocking include:

October 2022

October 21

  • Pipestem Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Teter Creek Lake

October 20

  • Buckhannon River
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Lost River
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Rockcliff Lake
  • Seneca Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Watoga Lake

October 19

  • Brandywine Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Pond Fork
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters

October 18

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Evitts Run
  • Elk River (Randolph, Tucker)
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier
  • Williams River

October 17

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Pendleton Lake
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Guyandotte River (upper section)
  • Knapps Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Anthony Creek

June 2022

June 2

  • North Fork South Branch

June 1

  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)

May 2022

May 31

  • Williams River

May 28

  • Hills Creek
  • Lost River
  • North River
  • Summit Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake
  • Watoga Lake

May 27

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Glady Fork
  • New Creek
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Tilhance Creek

May 26

  • Blackwater River
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Summit Lake
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • West Fork Twelvepole

May 25

  • Anthony Creek
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Dillons Run
  • Edwards Run and Pond
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Rockhouse Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Whiteday Creek

May 24

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Williams River

May 21

  • Anthony Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Watoga Lake

May 20

  • Buckhannon River
  • Gandy Creek
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Indian Creek
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Opequon Creek
  • Potts Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Williams River

May 19

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Camp Creek
  • Camp Creek of Mash Fork
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • East River
  • Evitts Run
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Glady Fork
  • Mash Fork
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)

May 18

  • Blackwater River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Lost River
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

May 17

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • French Creek Pond
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Upper Guyandotte River

May 14

  • Anawalt Lake
  • Berwind Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Dog Run Lake
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Watoga Lake
  • Williams River

May 13

  • Anthony Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Glady Fork
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Indian Rock Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Lost River
  • Moores Run
  • North River
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake

May 12

  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Cherry River
  • Desert Fork
  • Dillons Run
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Sugar Creek
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Wallback Lake

May 11

  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Right Fork Middle Fork River
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Wheeling Creek

May 10

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Cranberry River
  • Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Whiteday Creek

May 7

  • Anthony Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Camp Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • North Fork Lunice
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rhine Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Williams River

May 6

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Boley Lake
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Glady Fork
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Mason Lake
  • Middle Fork River
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Summit Lake
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Watoga Lake

May 5

  • Bullskin Run
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Clover Run
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
  • Evitts Run
  • Glade of New River
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Marsh Fork
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • Newburg Lake
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

May 4

  • Blackwater River
  • Cranberry River
  • East River
  • French Creek Pond
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Lost River
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Right Fork Little Kanawha
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run

May 3

  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • Panther Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Red Creek
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Tuckahoe Lake
  • Upper Guyandotte River
  • West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)

April 2022

April 30

  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Cranberry River
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Lost River
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • North River
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run

April 29

  • Anawalt Lake
  • Cherry River
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • Dillons Run
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Gandy Fork
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Seneca Lake
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Watoga Lake

April 28

  • Anthony Creek
  • Berwind Lake
  • Blackwater River
  • Bullskin Run
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
  • Evitts Run
  • Knapps Creek
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking – Cheat Bridge to Beaver Creek)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking C&R section)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Williams River

April 27

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Glady Fork
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rockhouse Lake
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Summit Lake
  • Tilhance Creek

April 26

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Whiteday Creek

April 23

  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Cranberry River
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • New Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Williams River

April 22

  • Anthony Creek
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Camp Creek
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • East River
  • Glady Fork
  • Knapps Creek
  • Lost River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Summit Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Watoga Lake

April 21

  • Big Run Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • French Creek Pond
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Pinch Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – Bowden to Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – downstream of C&R/High Falls)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Upper Guyandotte River

April 20

  • Bullskin Run
  • Dog Run Lake
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Evitts Run
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Newburg Lake
  • North Branch of Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • North Fork Lunice
  • R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

April 19

  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Elk River (Randolph, Webster)
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters

April 16

  • Bullskin Run
  • Evitts Run
  • Glady Fork
  • Hills Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Rhine Creek
  • Seneca Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Summit Lake
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Watoga Lake

April 15

  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Laurel Fork Holly River
  • Left Fork Holly River
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • South Fork Cranberry River
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Williams River

April 14

  • Anthony Creek
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Dillons Run
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Gandy Creek
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Wayne Dam
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • West Fork Twelvepole
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Whiteday Creek

April 13

  • Blackwater River
  • Cherry River
  • Elk River
  • Indian Creek
  • Lost River
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • North River
  • Potts Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake

April 12

  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Middle Fork River
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • South Branch (Franklin)

April 9

  • Anthony Creek
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Chief Logan Pond *Gold Rush*
  • Coopers Rock Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Curtisville Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Greenbrier River (Cass section) *Gold Rush*
  • Kings Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Little Beaver Lake *Gold Rush*
  • North Fork Lunice
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Wallback Lake *Gold Rush*

April 8

  • Blackwater River
  • Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Gandy Creek
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Lost River
  • Mill Creek Reservoir *Gold Rush*
  • New Creek Dam No. 14 *Gold Rush*
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Rock Cliff Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Shavers Fork (upper section) *Gold Rush*
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Teter Creek Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Williams River

April 7

  • Bullskin Run
  • Camp Creek
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East River
  • Evitts Run
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Glady Fork
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Marsh Fork
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Poorhouse Pond *Gold Rush*
  • Rollins Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Spruce Knob Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Summit Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

April 6

  • Buckhannon River
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Clover Run
  • Cranberry River
  • French Creek Pond *Gold Rush*
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Hurricane Reservoir *Gold Rush*
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Mason Lake *Gold Rush*
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Upper Guyandotte River
  • Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)

April 5

  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Boley Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Castlemans Run Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Desert Fork
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Elk River
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Howards Creek
  • Middle Wheeling Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Panther Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Red Creek
  • Sugar Creek
  • Tuckahoe Lake*Gold Rush*

April 2

  • Burnsville Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Cacapon Park Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Cranberry River *Gold Rush*
  • Mountwood Park Lake *Gold Rush*
  • North Bend Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Opequon Creek *Gold Rush*
  • Pendleton Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Pipestem Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake *Gold Rush*
  • South Mill Creek Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Summit Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Sutton Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Thomas Park Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Watoga Lake *Gold Rush*

April 1

  • Anthony Creek
  • Bear Rocks Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Buffalo Fork Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Deegan Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin) *Gold Rush*
  • Hinkle Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Kimsey Run Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Knapps Creek
  • Larenim Park Lake*Gold Rush*
  • North River *Gold Rush*
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Warden Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Williams River *Gold Rush*

March 2022

March 31

  • Anderson Lake*Gold Rush*
  • Blackwater River
  • Cherry River
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Lost River
  • North Fork of South Branch *Gold Rush*
  • Ridenour Lake*Gold Rush*
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run

March 30

  • Bullskin Run
  • Cedar Creek Lake *Gold Rush*
  • East Lynn Tailwaters *Gold Rush*
  • Evitts Run
  • Glady Fork
  • Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Rockhouse Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis) *Gold Rush*
  • Shavers Fork (lower section) *Gold Rush*
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Tuscarora Creek

March 29

  • Anawalt Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Barboursville Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Berwind Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Brandywine Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
  • Conaway Run Lake *Gold Rush*
  • Dillons Run
  • Dog Run *Gold Rush*
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Edwards Run Pond *Gold Rush*
  • Elk River (Randolph/Tucker) *Gold Rush*
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir *Gold Rush*
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • Tygart River Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

March 26

  • Anthony Creek
  • Gandy Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Lost River
  • Red Creek
  • Summit Lake
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Watoga Lake

March 25

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Camp Creek
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • East River
  • Glady Fork
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children’s and Class Q)
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – Bowden to Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – downstream of C&R/High Falls)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Williams River
  • Williams River (C&R)

March 24

  • Bullskin Run
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Evitts Run
  • French Creek Pond
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Laurel Fork Holly River
  • Left Fork Holly River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake

March 23

  • Blackwater River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River
  • Krodel Lake
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Paint Creek
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – Bowden to Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – downstream of C&R/High Falls)
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Whiteday Creek

March 22

  • Boley Lake
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Pinnacle Creek (lower section)
  • Upper Guyandotte River

March 19

  • Anthony Creek
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Knapps Creek
  • Middle Fork River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • North River
  • Wallback Lake
  • Warden Lake
  • Williams River

March 18

  • Blackwater River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Summit Lake
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Watoga Lake

March 17

  • Chief Cornstalk Lake
  • Glady Fork
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Lost River
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Trout Run
  • Turkey Run Lake
  • Waites Run

March 16

  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cherry River
  • Desert Fork
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Sugar Creek
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Wheeling Creek

March 15

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Dillons Run
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Elk River
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Mason Lake
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters

March 12

  • Cranberry River
  • Williams River

March 11

  • Anthony Creek
  • Chief Logan Pond
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • French Creek Pond
  • Glady Fork
  • Kings Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Little Beaver Lake
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • New Creek Dam No.14
  • North Fork of Lunice
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Panther Creek
  • Pendleton Lake
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Rhine Creek
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Thomas Park Lake
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake

March 10

  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Marsh Fork
  • Watoga Lake
  • Hills Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Bullskin Run
  • Evitts Run
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • North Branch Potomac River (J.R. Tailwaters)
  • Paint Creek
  • Paint Creek (C&R)
  • Pond Fork
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)

March 9

  • Clover Run
  • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
  • Elk River
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Greenbrier River (Cass section)
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Howards Creek
  • Lost River
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • New Creek
  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Rollins Lake
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Trout Run
  • Tuckahoe Lake
  • Upper Guyandotte River
  • Waites Run
  • West Fork Twelvepole

March 8

  • Pennsboro Reservoir
  • Tracy Lake
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • Newburg Lake
  • Seneca Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Red Creek
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • East River
  • Camp Creek
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)

March 5

  • Anthony Creek
  • Gandy Creek
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Watoga Lake

March 4

  • Cranberry River
  • Curtisville Lake
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Huey Lake
  • Indian Creek
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Potts Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • South Fork of Cranberry River
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Williams River

March 3

  • Baker Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Buckhannon River
  • Dillons Run
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
  • Glady Fork
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Hurricane Reservoir
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Logan County Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Warden Lake
  • Wayne Dam
  • Wheeling Creek

March 2

  • Blackwater River
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Burnsville Tailwater
  • Cherry River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Deegan Lake
  • Elk River
  • Hinkle Lake
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Laurel Fork of Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (Children & Class Q)
  • Lost River
  • Moores Run
  • North River
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwater
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Trout Run
  • Tygart Tailwaters
  • Waites Run

March 1

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Coonskin Park (Children & Class Q)
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • James P. Bailey Lake
  • Lake Underwood (Children & Class Q)
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Miller Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek

February 2022

February 28

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Handley Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Miletree Lake
  • Seneca Lake

February 25

  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Desert Fork
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • East River
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Sugar Creek
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Williams River
  • Williams River (C&R)

February 24

  • North Fork Lunice
  • French Creek Pond
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Gandy Creek

February 23

  • Upper Guyandotte River
  • Boley Lake
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Blackwater River
  • Glady Fork
  • Left Fork Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Buckhannon River
  • Red Creek
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Cherry River

February 22

  • Summit Lake
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Pond Fork
  • Mason Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Evitts Run
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Paint Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Castlemans Run Lake

February 18

  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Opequon Creek
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Cacapon Park Lake

February 17

  • Big Clear Creek
  • New Creek
  • Dillons Run
  • Chief Logan Pond
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Curtisville Lake
  • Elk River
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Rollins Lake
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch

February 16

  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Evitts Run
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Wheeling Lake (delayed harvest)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Newburg Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Warden Lake
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Wayne Dam
  • West Fork Twelvepole

February 15

  • Anawalt Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Lost River
  • Middle Fork River
  • Waites Run
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • North River
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
  • Trout Run
  • Brandywine Lake

February 14

  • Knapps Creek
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • Anthony Creek

February 11

  • East River
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Kings Creek
  • Dog Run Lake
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake

February 10

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Buckhannon River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Hills Creek
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Watoga Lake

February 9

  • Blackwater River (Camp 70 Road only)
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • French Creek Pond
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Guyandotte River
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork Holly River
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Marsh Fork
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Right Fork Little Kanawha River
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)

February 8

  • Deegan Lake
  • Glady Fork
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
  • Hinkle Lake
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Panther Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Rhine Creek
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters

February 7

  • Laurel Creek (Fayette)
  • Mill Creek (Fayette)
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Clover Run

February 4

  • Anthony Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Indian Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Warden Lake

February 3

  • Dillons Run
  • Cherry River
  • Edward Run Pond
  • Elk River
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Potts Creek
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Wallback Lake

February 2

  • Anderson Lake
  • Berwind Lake
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • North Fork South Branch
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • Ridenour Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek

February 1

  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Howards Creek
  • Lost River
  • Moores Run
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North River
  • Rockhouse Lake
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Trout Run
  • Tuckahoe Lake
  • Waites Run
  • Wheeling Creek

January 2022

January 31

  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Little Beaver Lake

January 26

  • Conway Run Lake

January 25

  • Lost River
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • Rollins Lake
  • South Branch (Catch & Release)
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run

January 21

  • No trout stocking scheduled for today

January 20

  • No trout stocking scheduled for today

January 19

  • Kings Creek
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake

January 18

  • *Due to inclimate weather and poor road conditions, there is not trout stocking scheduled today*

January 13

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Watoga Lake
  • Elk River
  • Krodel Lake
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Thomas Park Lake

January 12

  • Anthony Creek
  • Barboursville Lake
  • Chief Cornstalk Lake
  • Deegan Lake
  • Hinkle Lake
  • Howards Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • Turkey Run Lake
  • Wayne Dam
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Bullskin Run Evitts Run

January 11

  • Cedar Creek Lake
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Little Beaver Lake
  • Miletree Lake

January 10

  • Hurricane Reservoir

January 7

  • No trout stocking today

January 6

  • James P. Bailey Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Upper Section)
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton Section)
  • South Branch (Frankling)
  • North Fork (of South Branch)

January 5

  • Chief Logan Pond
  • Curtisville Lake
  • Gandy Creek
  • Huey Lake
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Spruce Knob Lake

January 4

  • North Fork Park (Patterson Creek)
  • Larenim Park Lake
  • New Creek

January 3

  • Tracy Lake
  • Pennsboro Reservoir

All 2021 West Virginia Trout Stocking Dates

October 29

  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

October 28

  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Pond Fork
  • Lost River

October 27

  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Elk River, Evitts Run
  • Opequon Creek
  • Watoga Lake
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Blackwater River
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Summit Lake
  • Anthony Creek
  • Seneca Lake

October 26

  • Williams River
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters

October 25

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

October 22

  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Buckhannon River

October 21

  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Elk River
  • Evitts Run
  • Pond Fork
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Opequon Creek

October 20

  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Williams River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Lost River

October 19

  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Cranberry River
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • New Creek Dam No. 14,

October 18

  • Pendleton Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • Big Clear Creek
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Blackwater River
  • Anthony Creek
  • Seneca Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Watoga Lake
  • Anthony Creek

June 14

  • Glady Fork
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)

June 13

  • Shavers Fork (Lower)
  • Summersville Tailwaters

June 9

  • Elk River

June 7

  • Glady Fork
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)

June 4

  • Glady Fork
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)

June 3

  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake

June 2

  • Glady Fork
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Cranberry River

June 1

  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • West Fork Greenbrier River (railroad grade)

May 29

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Rocky Marsh Run

May 28

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin)
  • Indian Creek
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Lost River
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Summit Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Watoga Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

May 27

  • Anthony Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cranberry River
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Rich Creek
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Spruce Knob Lake

May 26

  • Cherry River
  • Glady Fork
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Summersville Tailwaters

May 25

  • Blackwater River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Cranberry River
  • Elk River
  • Potts Creek
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Williams River

May 22

  • Anthony Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Evitts Run
  • Knapps Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Summit Lake
  • Watoga Lake

May 21

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • East River
  • Gandy Creek
  • Hills Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake

May 20

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Glady Fork
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Lost River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Trout Run
  • Tygarts Valley River Headwaters
  • Waites Run
  • Williams River

May 19

  • Blackwater River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Elk River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
  • Seneca Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

May 18

  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Cherry River
  • French Creek Pond
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking – Cheat Bridge to Spruce and Shavers Fork C&R)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summersville Tailwaters

May 17

  • Shavers Fork

May 15

  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North River
  • Pinch Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Watoga Lake

May 14

  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • Opequon Creek
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Red Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Wheeling Creek

May 13

  • Anthony Creek
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Blackwater River
  • Bullskin Run
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Elk River
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Williams River

May 12

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
  • Dog Run Lake
  • Greenbrier River (Cass section)
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Lost River
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork of Cranberry River
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake

May 11

  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Desert Fork
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • New Creek
  • Newburg Lake
  • Rhine Creek
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sugar Creek
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • West Fork of Twelvepole

May 8

  • Anthony Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Clover Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Watoga Lake

May 7

  • Anawalt Lake
  • Berwind Lake
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Boley Lake
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Dillons Run
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Elk River
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Middle Fork River
  • Mill Creek South Branch
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Williams River

May 6

  • Cranberry River
  • Cranberry River (C&R)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Lost River
  • Marsh Fork
  • Moores Run
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha River
  • Rockhouse Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section rail stocking – C&R section and downstream of C&R to Bemis)
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Trout Run
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Waites Run
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Whiteday Creek

May 5

  • Blackwater River
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Camp Creek
  • Cherry River
  • East River
  • Evitts Run
  • French Creek Pond
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • Panther Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section rail stocking – High Falls and Bowden to Bemis sections)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Summersville Tailwaters

May 4

  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Mason Lake
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Tuckahoe Lake

May 1

  • Anthony Creek
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • North River
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Wallback Lake
  • Williams River
  • Williams River (C&R)

April 30

  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Gandy Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Red Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Watoga Lake

April 29

  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Blackwater River
  • Bullskin Run
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Evitts Run
  • French Creek Pond
  • Left Fork of Buckhannon River (rail)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Branch Potomac River (Jennings Randolph Tailwaters)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Wheeling Creek

April 28

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Buckhannon River (rail-Sago)
  • Elk River
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Lost River
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Warden Lake
  • Whiteday Creek

April 27

  • Buckhannon River
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters

April 24

  • Cranberry River
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Glady Fork
  • Lost River
  • New Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • Seneca Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Watoga Lake

April 23

  • Anthony Creek
  • Camp Creek
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • East River
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Kings Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Williams River

April 22

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Dillons Run
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Elk River
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Hills Creek
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Rockhouse Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • South Fork of Cranberry River
  • Spruce Laurel Fork

April 21

  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Marsh Fork
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Newburg Lake
  • Opequon Creek
  • Paint Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (lower 

April 20

  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cherry River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Greenbrier River
  • Indian Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
  • Rich Creek
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • Summersville Tailwaters

April 17

  • Anthony Creek
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Knapps Creek
  • North River
  • Red Creek
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Summit Lake
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Watoga Lake

April 16

  • Anawalt Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Cranberry River
  • Elk River
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Lost River
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Potts Creek
  • Rhine Creek
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run

April 15

  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Glady Fork
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Warden Lake
  • Wayne Dam
  • West Fork Twelvepole
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Williams River

April 14

  • Baker Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Bullskin Run
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Dunloup Creek
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Evitts Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Wallback Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Wheeling Creek

April 13

  • Big Clear Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Chief Logan Pond
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • French Creek Pond
  • Hurricane Reservoir
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha River
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

April 10

  • Anthony Creek
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Clover Run
  • Gandy Creek
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • Opequon Creek
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Seneca Lake
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Watoga Lake

April 9

  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Blackwater River
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cherry River
  • Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Evitts Run
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork Cherry River
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • Panther Creek
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • South Fork Cherry River
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Summersville Tailwaters

April 8

  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Dillons Run
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Edwards Run
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Middle Fork River
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • New Creek
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Glady Fork
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Boley Lake
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Summit Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier River

April 7

  • Big Run Lake
  • Lost River
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Sugar Creek
  • Trout Run
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Camp Creek
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Desert Fork
  • East River
  • Tygart Valley Headwaters
  • Waites Run
  • Williams River
  • Elk River
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Moores Run

April 6

  • Paint Creek
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Cranberry River
  • Pond Fork

April 5

  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)

April 3

  • Tuckahoe Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Westover Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Glady Fork
  • Mason Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section) GOLD RUSH
  • South Branch (Franklin) GOLD RUSH
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North River GOLD RUSH
  • Rock Cliff Lake GOLD RUSH
  • South Mill Creek Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Williams River
  • Dog Run Lake

April 2

  • Berwind Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Cranberry River GOLD RUSH
  • Curtisville Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Little Beaver Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Poorhouse Pond GOLD RUSH
  • Spruce Knob Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Warden Lake GOLD RUSH
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Whiteday Creek

April 1

  • Anthony Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Deegan Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
  • Evitts Run
  • Greenbrier River
  • Greenbrier River (Cass section) GOLD RUSH
  • Hinkle Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Mountwood Park Lake GOLD RUSH
  • New Creek
  • North Bend Tailwaters GOLD RUSH
  • Pendleton Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Pipestem Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Rollins Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Thomas Park Lake GOLD RUSH

March 31

  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Bear Rocks Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Wheeling Creek GOLD RUSH
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Opequon Creek
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Red Creek
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Summit Lake
  • Gandy Creek
  • Watoga Lake
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)

March 30

  • Trout Run
  • Buckhannon River
  • Sutton Tailwaters GOLD RUSH
  • Waites Run
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Burnsville Tailwaters GOLD RUSH
  • Elk River GOLD RUSH
  • Left Fork Buckhannon River (rail stocking)
  • Lost River
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Blackwater River
  • Rockhouse Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters GOLD RUSH

March 27

  • Summit Lake GOLD RUSH
  • French Creek Pond GOLD RUSH
  • Brandywine Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Cedar Creek Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Dillons Run
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Knapps Creek
  • Watoga Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Larenim Park Lake
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Edwards Run Pond GOLD RUSH
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir GOLD RUSH
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • New Creek Dam No. 14 GOLD RUSH
  • Seneca Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Anthony Creek

March 26

  • Blackwater River GOLD RUSH
  • Glady Fork
  • Kings Creek
  • North Fork South Branch GOLD RUSH
  • Second Creek (C&R)
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section) GOLD RUSH
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole) GOLD RUSH
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters GOLD RUSH
  • Williams River GOLD RUSH

March 25

  • Waites Run
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Cranberry River GOLD RUSH
  • Elk River
  • Buckhannon River (rail – Sago)
  • Gandy Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Castleman Run Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Lost River
  • North River
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Middle Wheeling Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Trout Run

March 24

  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • Anawalt Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • New Creek
  • Evitts Run
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Teter Creek Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Hopkins Fork
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Bullskin Run
  • Mill Creek Reservoir GOLD RUSH
  • North Fork of Cherry River
  • Cacapon Park Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Boley Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Opequon Creek GOLD RUSH
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Siouth Branch (Franklin) GOLD RUSH
  • South Fork of Cherry River
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section) GOLD RUSH

March 23

  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Wallback Lake GOLD RUSH
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Cherry River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Barboursville Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Newburg Lake
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters GOLD RUSH
  • South Fork of Cranberry River
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Chief Logan Pond GOLD RUSH
  • Coopers Rock Lake GOLD RUSH
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters

March 20

  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Cranberry River
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Watoga Lake
  • Whiteday Creek

March 19

  • Knapps Creek
  • Horse Creek Lake
  • Camp Creek
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Williams River
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Middle Fork River
  • Anthony Creek
  • Lost River
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek
  • New Creek
  • North Branch of Potomac River (JR Tailwaters)
  • Red Creek
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • East River
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Gandy Creek
  • Mash Fork

March 18

  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Glady Fork
  • Hills Creek
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • Rollins Lake
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Wayne Dam
  • West Fork Twelvepole

March 17

  • Little Clear Creek
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Blackwater River
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Buckhannon River
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)
  • Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
  • Greenbrier River (Cass section)
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Right Fork of Middle Fork River
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • South Branch C&R
  • Bullskin Run
  • Evitts Run

March 16

  • Elk River
  • Pond Fork
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Opequon Creek
  • Anderson Lake
  • Paint Creek
  • Greenbrier River (Durbin section)
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Rhine Creek
  • Warden Lake
  • Raleigh County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Pendleton Lake

March 13

  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Glady Fork
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Cranberry River
  • Anthony Creek
  • Krodel Lake
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Dillons Run
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • Knapps Creek
  • Thomas Park Lake
  • Big Sandy Creek

March 12

  • James P. Bailey Lake
  • Opequon Creek
  • Watoga Lake
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Cranberry River
  • East Fork Greenbrier River
  • Berwind Lake
  • French Creek Pond
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Dry Fork (McDowell)
  • Little Kanawha Headwaters
  • West Fork Greenbrier River
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha River
  • Seneca Lake (Pocahontas Co.)
  • Summit Lake
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Left Fork of Holly River

March 11

  • North Fork South Branch
  • Hurricane Reservoir
  • Little Beaver Lake
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • Evitts Run
  • Bullskin Run
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • New Creek
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Blackwater River
  • Ridenour Lake
  • Gandy Creek
  • Elk River

March 10

  • North Fork of Cherry River
  • Greenbrier River
  • Cherry River
  • South Fork of Cherry River
  • Clover Run
  • East Fork of Greenbrier
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Pennsboro Lake
  • Waites Run
  • Little River (East Fork)
  • Turkey Run Lake
  • Mason Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Dunloup Creek
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tracy Lake
  • Lost River

March 9

  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • Dog Run Lake
  • Buffalo Creek
  • Rich Creek
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Blackwater River
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Huey Lake
  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Indian Creek
  • Laurel Creek of New River
  • Mill Creek of New River
  • Potts Creek
  • Curtisville Lake

March 6

  • Warden Lake
  • Hinkle Lake
  • Tuscarora Creek
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • South Mill Creek Lake
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • Watoga Lake
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Howards Creek
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Deegan Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Tuckahoe Lake

March 5

  • Tilhance Creek
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton)
  • Laurel Fork (Randolph)
  • Anthony Creek
  • New Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • North Fork of Lunice
  • North Fork of Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Kanawha County State Forest Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Opequon Creek
  • Gandy Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Panther Creek
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters

March 4

  • Wheeling Creek
  • Bullskin Run
  • Cranberry River
  • Big Clear Creek
  • East River
  • Little Clear Creek
  • Baker Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Glady Fork
  • Evitts Run
  • Mash Fork
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley)
  • Bear Rocks Lake
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley)
  • Blackwater River
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)
  • Logan County Airport Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Camp Creek

March 3

  • Buffalo Creek (Clay)
  • Burnsville Tailwaters
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (delayed harvest)
  • Dry Fork (Tucker)
  • Elk River
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Glade Creek of New River
  • Indian Rocks Lake
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • Marsh Fork
  • Paint Creek
  • Paint Creek (C&R)
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Whiteday Creek

March 2

  • Red Creek
  • Laurel Fork of Clear Fork of Guyandotte River (Children & Class Q)
  • Waites Run
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Trout Run
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Brushy Fork Lake
  • Lost River
  • Underwood Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Moores Run
  • Buckhannon River
  • Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Coonskin Park Lake (Children & Class Q)
  • Miller Fork Pond (Children & Class Q)
  • Miletree Lake

February 26

  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Shavers Fork C&R (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)
  • Kings Creek
  • Buffalo Creek (Logan)
  • Tomlinson Run
  • Tomlinson Run Lake
  • North Branch Potomac River (JR Tailwaters)
  • New Creek Dam No. 14

February 25

  • Castleman Run Lake
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • East River
  • Paint Creek
  • Back Fork of Elk River
  • Back Fork of Elk River (C&R)
  • Elk River
  • Glade Creek of Mann
  • Boley Lake
  • Rollins Lake
  • Camp Creek
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
  • Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
  • Lost River
  • Sugar Creek
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)
  • Desert Fork
  • Middle Wheeling Lake
  • North River
  • Pond Fork
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Red Creek

February 24

  • Mill Creek of South Branch
  • Laurel Creek of Cherry River
  • West Fork of Twelvepole
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • East Lynn Tailwaters
  • Dillons Run
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • French Creek Pond
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • Gandy Creek
  • Edwards Run Pond
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Beech Fork Tailwaters
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Jennings Randolph Tailwaters
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • South Fork of Cherry River
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Wayne Dam
  • Little Beaver Lake
  • Meadow Creek of New River
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir

February 22

  • Tuscarora Creek
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • Clear Fork of Tug
  • Poorhouse Pond
  • R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Tuscarora Creek

February 19

  • Opequon Creek
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
  • Anthony Creek
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Indian Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Buckhannon River
  • Rich Creek
  • Chief Logan Pond
  • Rocky Marsh Run

February 17

  • Pinnacle Creek (upper and lower sections)
  • Mill Creek of the South Branch
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
  • Wheeling Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • North fork Lunice
  • Dillons Run
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • South Branch (C&R)
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Edwards Run
  • Fort Ashby Reservoir
  • Middle Fork River
  • Bear Rocks Lake

February 16

  • Pond Fork
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Warden Lake
  • Paint Creek
  • Big Sandy Creek
  • South Mill Creek Lake

February 12

  • Little Kanawha River Headwaters
  • Camp Creek
  • French Creek Pond
  • East River
  • Laurel Fork of Holly River
  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Opequon Creek
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Tilhance Creek
  • Left Fork of Holly River
  • Mash Fork
  • Right Fork of Little Kanawha River
  • Mash Fork of Camp Creek (Children & Class Q)

February 10

  • Waites Run
  • Rhine Creek
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Moores Run
  • Summit Lake
  • New Creek Dam No. 14
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Dunloup Creek
  • North Fork of Cherry River
  • Trout Run
  • Mill Creek Reservoir
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis section)
  • Shavers Fork (lower section)
  • Lost River
  • Spruce Laurel Fork
  • Rockhouse Lake

February 9

  • Hurricane Reservoir
  • Elk River
  • North Fork South Branch (C&R)
  • Mason Lake
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Horseshoe Run
  • Panther Creek
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • R. D. Bailey Tailwaters
  • Clover Run
  • Marsh Fork

February 8

  • Thomas Park Lake
  • Hopkins Fork
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • New Creek

February 5, 2021

  • Dry Fork (Randolph)
  • Left Fork of Right Fork of Buckhannon River
  • Red Creek
  • Anawalt Lake
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Right Fork of Buckhannon River
  • Buckhannon River
  • Wallback Lake
  • Jimmy Lewis Lake
  • South Mill Creek Lake

February 4, 2021

  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • Summersville Tailwaters
  • Cherry River
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Anthony Creek
  • Knapps Creek
  • Warden Lake
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Clear Fork of Guyandotte River

February 3, 2021

  • Curtisville Lake
  • Paw Paw Creek
  • Whiteday Creek
  • Kimsey Run Lake
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork Lunice
  • North Fork Fishing Creek
  • South Fork Fishing Creek

February 2, 2021

  • Dog Run Lake
  • Deegan Lake
  • Hinkle Lake

January 27, 2021

  • Anderson Lake

January 26, 2021

  • Summit Lake

January 21, 2021

  • Turkey Run
  • South Branch (Smoke Hole)
  • Conaway Run Lake
  • Chief Cornstalk Lake

January 20, 2021

  • Laurel Fork Lake
  • Chief Logan Pond

January 19, 2021

  • Ridenour Lake
  • North fork Fishing Creek
  • South Fork Fishing Creek
  • Middle Wheeling Creek (delayed harvest)

January 15, 2021

  • Spruce Knob Lake

January 14, 2021

  • Thomas Park Lake

January 13, 2021

  • Elk River
  • Elk River (C&R)
  • Mill Creek (Berkeley County)
  • Middle Creek (Berkeley County)
  • South Branch (Franklin County)
  • Elk River (Back Fork)
  • Bullskin Run
  • Evitts Run
  • Cranberry River

January 12, 2021

  • Lost River
  • Shavers Fork (Lower Section)
  • Shavers Fork (Stuarts Park Recreation Area)
  • Wayne Dam
  • Krodel Lake
  • Lick Creek Pond
  • Trout Run
  • Waites Run
  • Barboursville Lake
  • Lick Creek Pond

January 11, 2021

  • Rocky Marsh Run
  • Cacapon Park Lakes
  • Rollins Lake
  • Opequon Creek
  • Hurricane Reservoir

January 8, 2021

  • Tomlinson Run
  • James P Bailey Lake
  • Tomlinson Run Lake
  • Kings Creek
  • Cranberry River
  • Curtisville Lake
  • Huey Lake

January 7, 2021

  • Williams River
  • Tracy Lake
  • New Creek
  • North Fork Patterson Creek
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Pennsboro Reservoir

January 6, 2021

  • Miletree Lake
  • Deegan Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • Greenbrier River (Marlinton section)
  • Hinkle Lake
  • Shavers Fork (upper section)
  • Larenim Park Lake

January 5, 2021

  • Fitzpatrick Lake
  • Anthony Creek
  • North Bend Tailwaters
  • Blackwater River
  • Mountwood Park Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Cedar Creek Lake
  • Gandy Creek
  • Glady Fork
  • Howards Creek
  • Little Beaver Lake

Update April 8, 2021: Statewide Tiger Trout Stocking

On Wednesday, April 7, Governor Jim Justice announced that West Virginia will introduce tiger trout stocking throughout the state. This marks the first time in several decades that Mountain State anglers will have the opportunity to catch the unique species.

Roughly 25,000 tiger trout will be stocked along with other trout throughout the season. Approximately one-in-ten trout will be a tiger. “Trophy” sized fish are considered to weigh four pounds and higher.

Update March 23, 2021: Gold Rush Resumes!

West Virginia will once again be sponsoring its annual trout stock gold rush this year.

Approximately 50,000 golden rainbow trout will be stocked across several dozen fisheries throughout the Mountain State. One hundred of these fish will be tagged. The lucky angler who pulls in one of these tagged golden trout will win one of several prizes, including:

  • Grand Prize: Three nights at Blackwater Falls State Park
  • One-night cabin stay at state parks or forests throughout the state
  • WV State Parks gifts cards
  • WV State Parks merchandise

Update: December 15, 2020: Over 30,000 Trout to be Stocked in West Virginia, per Governor Justice

Leading into the new year, and initiative has been confirmed by Governor Jim Justice that will see over 30,000 trout stocked in West Virginia streams.

Justice, a lifelong angler himself, intends to provide trout fishing opportunities for West Virginians during the holiday seasons while also preparing for an exciting 2021 trout season.

Roughly 15,000 pounds of trout will be stocked across fifteen streams in the Mountain State, including:

  • Paint Creek (Catch and Release)
  • Elk River
  • Elk River (Catch and Release)
  • Cranberry River
  • South Branch Smokehole
  • South Branch Smokehole (Catch and Release)
  • Lower Shavers Fork
  • Opequeon Creek
  • Williams River
  • Williams River (Catch and Release)
  • RD Bailey Tailwaters
  • Blackwater River
  • North Fork of South Branch
  • North Fork of South Branch (Catch and Release)
  • Upper Shavers Fork

Update: October 15, 2020

West Virginia Governor Jim Justice announced that the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources has been directed to make improvements to fall trout stocking in the Mountain State.

In addition to stocking forests and state parks, two additional lakes will be added to the West Virginia trout stocking schedule in 2020.

According to Justice, trout stocking will begin on Monday, October 19, in streams across the state.

On Saturday, October 24th, lakes in West Virginia’s state parks and forests will be stocked with trout.

Blackwater Falls State Parks’ Pendleton Lake and Pipestream Resort State Park’s Pipestream Lake are set to receive stocking this year.

In addition, the following lakes in West Virginia are also scheduled to receive trout stocking:

  • Watoga Lake (Watoga State Park)
  • Seneca Lake (Seneca State Forest)
  • Cacapon Lake (Cacapon Resort State Park)
  • Coopers Rock Lake (Coopers Rock State Forest)

39 lakes and streams throughout West Virginia will receive trout stocking over a two-week period. Those lakes include:

  • Summersville Lake Tailwaters
  • Sutton Tailwaters
  • Coopers Rock Lake
  • Watoga Lake
  • Blackwater River
  • South Branch (Franklin)
  • Glade Creek of New
  • Teter Creek Lake
  • Tygart Valley River Headwaters
  • Opequon Creek
  • Big Clear Creek
  • Pond Fork
  • Cranberry River
  • Shavers Fork (Upper)
  • Cacapon Park Lake
  • Anthony Creek
  • South Branch (S. Hole)
  • Pipestem Lake
  • Lost River
  • R.D. Bailey Lake Tailwaters
  • Pinnacle Creek
  • Buckhannon River
  • Buffalo Fork Lake
  • Summit Lake
  • Knapps Creek
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Elk River
  • Rock Cliff Lake
  • West Fork Greenbrier
  • Tygart Lake Tailwaters
  • Shavers Fork (Lower)
  • Shavers Fork (Bemis)
  • North Fork South Branch
  • Brandywine Lake
  • Spruce Knob Lake
  • Evitts Run
  • Williams River
  • New Creek Dam #14
  • Seneca Lake

Update: March 24, 2020

In an email released to in-state fishing license holders from the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources, the popular “Gold Rush” event schedule to begin on March 27th has been postponed. The letter suggests that regular trout stocking will resume on schedule.

Precautions will be enforced for the safety of both anglers and hatchery staff, however. A DNR Law Enforcement officer will accompany staff to make sure adequate social distance is maintained.

In an effort to prevent the spread of the COVID-19 virus and reduce the number of anglers gathering at public lakes, we are postponing the West Virginia Gold Rush and will stop announcing locations for daily trout stockings. 

This means we will no longer update our trout stocking hotline or the online stocking report. Gold Rush stockings will not start on March 27 as originally scheduled. However, regular trout stockings will continue in frequency, as set forth in the 2020 Fishing Regulations

West Virginia Trout Stocking Schedule 2020

While the Mountain State is rarely considered one of the premier fishing states in the country, thousands of anglers anticipate trout fishing during the early months of the year.

Each year, the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources stocks roughly 200 creeks and streams and over 70 lakes with trout. Even for anglers who specialize in other species, it’s hard to pass up an opportunity for great trout fishing.

The demand has increased so considerably in recent years that West Virginia Governor Jim Justice has announced the return of the “Gold Rush” in 2020.

What is the West Virginia Trout Stocking Gold Rush?

Between the dates of March 27th and April 4th, officials from the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources will be stocking golden rainbow trout at over five dozen streams and lakes throughout the state. Over a dozen of these locations will be situated in the state’s forests and parks.

In all, officials estimate approximately 50,000 golden rainbow trout will be stocked in these waters.

To sweeten the pot, some of these golden rainbow trout have been affixed with a numbered tag. If anglers manage to legally catch a tagged fish, they are able to enter their number on the West Virginia DNR website to qualify for some amazing prizes. Some of the prizes include merchandise from the Gold Rush initiative and paid getaways to some of the state’s most scenic destinations.

Stocking Dates (Gold Rush)

Two early-Spring weekends will see Gold Rush trout stocking. It is worth noting, however, that plenty of other lakes and streams around the state will also receive trout stocking. Those other sites as not part of the gold rush initiative, however.

March 27-28

The following sites are expected to receive golden rainbow trout stocking:

  • Boley Lake
  • Pendleton Lake
  • Chief Logan Lake
  • Little Beaver Lake
  • Seneca Lake
  • Longbranch Lake
  • Tygart Lake
  • Cedar Creek Lake
  • Greenbrier River

April 3-4

The following sites are expected to receive golden rainbow trout stocking:

  • Watoga Lake
  • Stonewall Jackson Lake
  • Burnsville Lake
  • Blackwater River
  • Cacapon State Park Lakes
  • North Bend Lake

Where Are Trout Stocked in West Virginia?

Many of West Virginia’s lakes, creeks, streams and rivers will receive trout stocking every year, usually between February and May. Some sites will receive January stocking while others will also receive stocking in Fall.

Below, you will find an alphabetical list of lakes, creeks, streams, and rivers where trout will be stocked. Designations in parentheses denote county or other identifying information as needed.

Anawalt Lake
Anderson Lake
Anthony Creek
Back Fork of Elk River
Baker Lake 
Barboursville Lake
Bear Rocks Lake
Beech Fork Tailwaters
Berwind Lake
Big Clear Creek
Big Sandy Creek
Blackwater River
Boley Lake
Brandywine Lake
Brushy Fork Lake
Buckhannon River
Buffalo Creek (Brooke)
Buffalo Creek (Clay)
Buffalo Creek (Logan)
Buffalo Fork Lake
Bullskin Run
Burnsville Tailwaters
Cacapon Park Lake
Cacapon Park Lakes
Camp Creek
Castleman Run Lake
Cherry River
Chief Logan Pond
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River
Clear Fork of Guyandotte River 
Clear Fork of Tug
Clover Run
Conaway Run Lake
Coonskin Park Lake 
Coopers Rock Lake
Cranberry River
Curtisville Lake
Deegan Lake
Deer Creek (Pocahontas)
Desert Fork
Dillons Run
Dog Run Lake
Dry Fork (McDowell)
Dry Fork (Randolph)
Dry Fork (Tucker)
Dunloup Creek
East Fork Greenbrier River
East Lynn Tailwaters
East River
Edwards Run and Pond
Edwards Run Pond
Elk River
Evitt Run
Evitts Run
Fitzpatrick Lake
Fort Ashby Reservoir
French Creek Pond
Gandy Creek
Glade Creek of Mann
Glade Creek of New River
Glady Fork
Greenbrier River
Greenbrier River 
Hills Creek
Hinkle Lake
Hopkins Fork
Horse Creek Lake
Horseshoe Run
Howards Creek
Huey Lake
Indian Creek
Indian Rocks Lake
Jimmy Lewis Lake
Kanawha State Forest Pond 
Kimsey Run Lake
Kings Creek
Knapps Creek
Krodel Lake
Larenium Park Lake
Laurel Creek of Cherry River
Laurel Creek of Holly River
Laurel Creek of New River
Laurel Fork (Randolph)
Laurel Fork Lake
Laurel Fork of Holly River
Left Fork of Holly River
Left Fork of Right Fork Buckhannon River
Lick Creek
Little Beaver Lake
Little Clear Creek
Little Kanawha Headwaters
Little River East Fork Greenbrier River
Little River West Fork Greenbrier River
Logan County Airport Pond 
Lost River
Marsh Fork
Mash Fork
Mason Lake
Meadow Creek of Anthony Creek
Meadow Creek of New River (Summers)
Middle Creek (Berkeley)
Middle Fork River
Middle Wheeling Creek 
Middle Wheeling Lake
Mill Creek (Berkeley)
Mill Creek (Berkeley) 
Mill Creek of New River
Mill Creek of South Branch
Mill Creek Reservoir
Miller Fork Pond 
Moores Run
Mountwood Lake
New Creek
New Creek Dam No. 14
North Bend Tailwaters
North Branch of Potomac River
North Fork Cherry River
North Fork Fishing Creek
North Fork Lunice
North Fork of Lunice
North Fork Patterson Creek
North Fork South Branch
North River
Opequon Creek
Paint Creek
Panther Creek
Paw Paw Creek
Pendleton Lake
Pinnacle Creek
Pipestem Lake
Pond Fork
Poorhouse Pond
Potts Creek
R.D. Bailey Tailwaters
Raleigh County Airport Pond 
Red Creek
Rich Creek
Right Fork Buckhannon River
Right Fork of Buckhannon River
Right Fork of Little Kanawha Headwaters
Right Fork of Middle Fork River
Rockhouse Lake
Rocky Marsh Run
Rollins Lake
Second Creek (C&R)
Seneca Lake
Shavers Fork
South Branch (C&R)
South Branch (Franklin)
South Branch (Smoke Hole)
South Fork Cherry River
South Fork Cranberry River
South Fork Fishing Creek
South Fork of Cranberry River
South Mill Creek Lake
Spruce Knob Lake
Spruce Knob Lake 
Spruce Laurel Fork
Stonewall Jackson Tailwaters
Sugar Creek
Summersville Tailwaters
Summit Lake
Sutton Tailwaters
Teter Creek Lake
Thomas Park Lake
Tilhance Creek
Tomlinson Run
Tomlinson Run Lake
Trout Run
Tuckahoe Lake
Tuscarora Creek
Tygart Lake Tailwaters
Tygart Valley River Headwaters
Underwood Lake 
Waites Run
Wallback Lake
Warden Lake
Watoga Lake
Wayne Dam
West Fork Greenbrier River
West Fork of Twelvepole
Wheeling Creek
Whiteday Creek
Williams River

Additional West Virginia Trout Stocking Information

For daily updates on fisheries in your area that have received a recent stocking, please visit the West Virginia Department of Natural Resources 2020 Trout Stocking Report.

More West Virginia Fishing Resources

Buy your West Virginia fishing license now

Top 8 Fishing Lakes in West Virginia

Every West Virginia State Fishing Record

Comments are closed.